Recent exhibitions:




John Heliker:
The Music of Painting

March 13-April 20, 2013
Rider University Art Gallery
Bart Luedeke Center, Top Floor
2083 Lawrenceville Road
Lawrenceville, New Jersey 08648
www.rider.edu/artgallery







John Helikerís paintings and drawings seem to me to have a natural place in our University Gallery, first of course because they open a beautifully imagined world to us the viewers; but also because their author was a beloved and generous teacher and mentor, at Columbia University for many years, at the New York Studio School, and later in the Parsons MFA program. Like the painter, the paintings are persuasive in the most unassuming and gracious way. With their streams of brushstrokes, their thin but luminous washes of color, and their gently shifting and almost interlocking vertical and horizontal planes, the paintings dance on the bedrock of Helikerís fine drawing. The combined effects of his drawing and his color convey great lessons about the art of composing; his long life of dedication to his art, a great lesson to young artists starting out on that life.

DEBORAH ROSENTHAL
Professor of Fine Arts, Curator of the exhibition.










John Heliker: A Tribute

May 12-June 15, 2012
Davis & Langdale Co., Inc.
231 E. 60th St., New York NY 10022
212.838.0333
www.davisandlangdale.com







This exhibition—the first devoted to Heliker's paintings since his death in 2000— includes 28 paintings from the 1960s through 1990s. The relatively small canvases represent many aspects of Heliker's life: views of the Maine coast with clam diggers and male bathers; still lifes of flowers and kitchen motifs; Spanish landscapes; a portrait of his friend, the painter Edwin Dickinson; self-portraits and depictions of other young artists at work in the studio.

New York Times review, 6/7/2012





John Heliker
Drawing on the New Deal, 1932-48

May 17-September 7, 2012
Fine Art Museum
Western Carolina University
199 Centennial Drive
Cullowhee, NC 28723
828.227.3591 · www.museum@wcu.edu





This selection of over forty of the artist's early drawings includes many works never before exhibited. Curated by David A. Lewis, the exhibition originated at Stephen F. Austin State University in Texas before traveling to Western Carolina University Fine Art Museum in Cullowhee, North Carolina.

The exhibition is available to venues in the United States. For more information, please download the prospectus in low-resolution (.3 MB) or high-resolution (5.0 MB) format.


Past exhibitions:



Robert LaHotan: The Early Years
Cranberry Island, Maine to New York City

July 8-August 14, 2011
Yvette Torres Fine Art
21 Winter St., Rockland, ME 04841
888.777.1077 · www.yvettetorresfineart.com








A selection of works drawn from the artist's early years, reflecting the vitality and love of color which would mark his long career in New York, as well as the impact of the Maine landscape on the young abstract painter.

For more images of residents and events at the Foundation, please visit our
Picasa Page


The Heliker-LaHotan Foundation, Inc. is pleased to announce the 2013 Residency Season for the Artist Residency Program on Great Cranberry Island, Maine.

Susan Amons (printmaker), Biddeford, ME
Jamie Bowman (painter), Boston, MA
Margo Burian (painter), Grand Rapids, MI
Susanne Dittenber (painter & printmaker), Fairmount, IN
Jane Goldberg (dance historian & performer), New York, NY
Owen Gray (painter), New York, NY
Peter Lloyd-Jones (painter & printmaker), Gloucestershire, UK
Jilaine Jones (sculptor), New Haven, CT
Amy Masters (painter & printmaker), New York, NY
Kate Missett (ceramic artist), Brooklyn, NY
Victoria Rees (painter), Gloucestershire, UK
Stephen Rodriguez (ceramic artist), New Haven, CT
Jennifer Rosengarten (painter), Yellow Springs, OH
Kathi Smith (painter & printmaker), Plymouth, NH
Paula Stark (painter), Montclair, NJ
Cheryl Bryant (ceramic artist), NY and ME

2012 Residency Fellows:

  • Lawrence Ball (composer), London, UK
  • Hannah Barnes (painter), Muncie, IN
  • Aaron Brooks (painter) Lancaster, PA
  • Jim Condron (painter), Baltimore, MD
  • Eileen Eder (painter), New Haven, CT
  • Ann Filemyr (poet), Santa Fe, NM
  • Philip Frey (painter), Sullivan, Me
  • Brian Frink (painter), Mankato, MN
  • Charles Jones (printmaking & bookmaking), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Corinne Jones (mixed media), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Jiliane Jones (sculptor/printmaker), New Haven, CT
  • Jeffrey Kinzel (painter/printmaker), Asheville, NC
  • David Kulhavy (entomologist), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Robbie Lacomb (photographer), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Ying Li (painter), New York, NY
  • Michael Mandrell (composer, guitarist), Portland, OR
  • Amy Masters (painter), New York, NY
  • Beverly Morris (filmmaker), Santa Fe, NM
  • Nicole Schmölzer (painter), Brooklyn, NY
  • Diana Stoll (writer/editor), Asheville, NC & New York, NY
  • Marguerite Wilson (fiber artist, quilt maker), Santa Fe, NM

2011 Residency Fellows:

  • Dennis Aufiery (painting), Jupiter, FL
  • Katherine Bourbeau (photography), New York, NY
  • Martin DeWitt (painting) Duluth, MN
  • Franklin Einspruch (painting), Roslindale, MA
  • Gwen Fabricant (painting/drawing), New York, NY
  • Barbara Hadden (painting), Greenfield, MA
  • Charles Jones (printmaking & bookmaking), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Jean Koeller (painting), Carlisle, OH
  • Judith Lambertson (painting/drawing), Norwalk, CT
  • Barbara Leiner (painting), Boston, MA
  • Joy Nagy (drawing/mixed media), New York, NY
  • Barbara Nussodorfer-Eblen (painting), Hendersonville, NC
  • Dennis Potter (painting/mixed media/construction), Taiwan
  • Victoria Schatz (painting), New York, NY
  • Ian Tornay (painting), Philadelphia, PA
  • Matthew Zapalla (printmaking), Saugerties, NY

2010 Residency Fellows:

  • Charles Jones (printmaking), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Corinne Jones (drawing), Nacogdoches, TX
  • Michael Bennardo (painting). Brooklyn, NY
  • Brian Chu (painting), Durham, NH
  • Edward Heins (painting), Brooklyn, NY
  • Victoria Rees (painting ), Gloucestershire, U.K.
  • Peter Lloyd-Jones (painting), Gloucestershire, U.K.
  • Constance LaPalombara, (painting), New Haven, CT
  • Barbara Hadden (painting), Greenfield, MA
  • Martha Madigan (photography), Philadelphia, PA
  • Barbara A. Brady (painting), Sedgwick, ME
  • Louise Bourne (painting), Sedgwick, ME
  • Ann Conrad (painting & printmaking), New Canaan, CT 06840

2009 Residency Fellows:

  • Janet Best Badger (printmaking) Bangor, ME
  • Becky Buyers-Basso (writing/oral history) Bar Harbor, ME
  • John David Wissler (painting) Lititz, PA
  • Ruth Bernard (painting) Lancaster, PA
  • Joseph Norman (painting and printmaking) Athens, GA
  • Nancy Manter (painting and photography) Brooklyn, NY
  • Jolene Powell (painting) Marietta, OH
  • Richard Kooyman (painting) Kaleva, MI
  • Melanie Parke (painting) Kaleva, MI
  • Matthew Zappala (printmaking) Saugerties, NY
  • Jan V Roy (painting) Newbury Port, MA
  • Meredith Macleod (printmaking) Clinton, WA
  • Ruth S Riley (painting) Newburyport, MA
  • Holly Meade (printmaking) Sedgwick, ME
  • Terry DeWitt (painting) Memphis, TN
  • Anne-Emanuelle Marpeau (sculpture) Audierne, France

The Foundation also hosted distinguished scholars Dr. David Lewis and Jed Perl, Art Critic for The New Republic during the 2009 season.


For more images of residents and events at the Foundation, please visit our
Picasa Page


Awarded Residencies 2010-2013:

 

  • Resident Artists, 2013:


    Susan Amons
    Jamie Bowman
    Margo Burian
    Susanne Dittenber
    Jane Goldberg
    Owen Gray
    Peter Lloyd-Jones
    Jilaine Jones
    Amy Masters
    Kate Missett
    Victoria Rees
    Stephen Rodriguez
    Jennifer Rosengarten
    Kathi Smith
    Paula Stark
    Cheryl Bryant

For more images of residents and events at the Foundation, please visit our
Picasa Page


News About Recent Fellows:

 

For more images of residents and events at the Foundation, please visit our
Picasa Page